Back to All Events

McCleery Men's Club Championship - Saturday, Aug. 17th, 2019

  • McCleery Golf Club 7188 Macdonald Street Vancouver (map)

McCleery Golf Course Saturday Aug. 17, 2019 AND Sunday Aug. 18, 2019 – 8:33 AM to 1:33 PM
Space is limited to 28 spots — sign up early!

REGISTRATION DEADLINE: MONDAY, AUG. 12th, 2019 at NOON

THIS IS THE BIG KAHUNA TOURNAMENT OF THE YEAR!

NOTE: to qualify to win the Club Championship, you have to have played in at least 3 club tournaments so far this year.

NOTE2: unless you specify for Game Only in the Comments section, you are committing to a 2-day event — Saturday AND Sunday! REGISTER FOR SATURDAY ONLY, AND YOU WILL BE REGISTERED FOR BOTH DAYS (unless only registering for Game Only - leave comment).

FORMAT: Individual stroke play — aggregate score for both days

DEFAULT TEES: GOLD flight (Blue tees); SILVER (Members tees); BRONZE (White tees)

FLIGHTS: Flights (handicap factors/flight) will be determined once registrations are complete.

Trophies are awarded based on the following criteria:

Bert Ticehurst Trophy: Champion Golfer of the Year (total aggregate GROSS score - Gold flight)

Smalley Trophy: Best L-Handed Golfer, any flight (total aggregate NET score)

PRIZES: 3 Flights - $50/$20/$10 GROSS; $30/$20/$10 NET

KPs: 2 per day - closest KP front-9 and closest KP back-9.

NOTE: Be sure to stick around after you’re finished on Sunday’s final round, as the Club is going to provide some snacks!

Name *
Name
Phone *
Phone

Registered:

  1. Thomas Montpellier

  2. Ed Nishimura

  3. Ken Thorburn (late)

  4. George Chua (early)

  5. John Yeung

  6. James Ahmoye (early)

  7. Elgan Ross

  8. Alan Thom

  9. Les Perger (early)

  10. Mike Mallen

  11. Gord Kishkan

  12. Christian Guenette

  13. Don Breen

  14. Doug Baird

  15. Kah-Hua Yeo (early)

  16. Larry Low (early)

  17. Masa Takahashi (G.O.)

  18. Brent Roberts

  19. Michael Foxcroft

  20. Brian Montpellier

  21. Wade Ferley

  22. Graeme Conlon (G.O.)

  23. Eduardo Knaudt (early)

  24. Jim Sutherland

  25. Tony Dalton

  26. Walt Vanderrijst (late)

  27. Ron Wootton (before 9:30)

  28. Byron Stewart

WAITING LIST:

  1. Gilbert Wong (Sunday G.O.)